Privacy Policy 

Mel Deague is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected, in the conduct of the business. The company complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and any other applicable data protection legislation. 

What is personal information and how do we collect it? 

Mel Deague collects personal information about individuals (including clients, persons associated with or employed by clients, or our business contacts), in order to provide coaching services and to effectively manage business relationships.

Mel Deague generally uses personal information to provide specified professional services, and to raise awareness about recent business related developments or events that may be of relevance or interest.

Does Mel Deague disclose personal information to anybody else? 

Mel Deague does not disclose, share, sell or rent personal information we hold about you without your consent.

Where we have outsourced a function or activity to an external service provider we will only disclose personal information that the service provider needs to undertake that function or activity, and we require external service providers to enter into confidentiality agreements prohibiting them from using or disclosing personal information for any purpose other than to carry out the function or activity for which they are engaged. 

In some circumstances we may be compelled by law to disclose personal information. For example, we may be compelled to disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies. 

The quality, accuracy and correction of personal information we hold 

Protecting personal information is a priority. Mel Deague considers security and confidentiality when handling personal information. It is important that the information maintained used is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time your personal details change, please make contact to update our records. 

Access to Personal Information 

Mel Deague respects your right to access personal information we hold about you. We will allow you to access your personal information unless we are entitled to deny access where the provision of access would be unlawful or would be likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity. 

Data security 

Mel Deague takes reasonable steps to protect personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If you are submitting personal information over the internet that you wish to remain private, please note that while attempts are made to secure information transmitted to this site, there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. If you prefer, you can contact Mel Deague by mail. 

Mel Deague will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify your personal information when it is no longer needed. 

Payments 

Mel Deague does not store credit card details nor share customer details with any third parties. 

Further information 

If you have any questions about the privacy policy or require more information concerning privacy practices please contact Mel Deague at: mel@meldeague.com

Changes to the Mel Deagues Privacy Policy 

This privacy policy is accurate as at 29 March 2017 and Mel Deague may alter or amend it without notice. Should the privacy policy be altered, the new policy will be posted on this website.